Press release · October 2026 closings

October 2026 Industries Served List

Capital Source October 2026 Industries Served card over a photograph of a modern manufacturing floor, showing $5.3M, 19 closings, 9 industry sectors, and transactions from $18.8K to $900K.
October 2026 at a glance: 19 closings across nine industry sectors in the United States and Canada.

Manufacturers accounted for nearly half of the $5.3 million in financing Capital Source facilitated in October, in a month that reached nine industry sectors across the United States and Canada.

Chicago, November 4, 2026. Capital Source facilitated 19 financing transactions totaling $5,290,800 in October 2026 for businesses across the United States and Canada. The transactions spanned nine industry sectors and ranged from $18,800 to $900,000, with financing provided by its lending partners.

Manufacturing led the month by count and by dollars, with nine closings totaling $2,382,800, or 45% of the total, for makers of furniture, medical equipment, medicinal and botanical products, fabricated metal, apparel accessories, and construction machinery. Health care formed a second thread, covered in the themes below.

19
Transactions closed
$5.3M
Financing facilitated
9
Industry sectors served

Where did October’s financing go?

The Midwest led October with six closings totaling $2,312,000, or 44% of the month, all in the Great Lakes states: a medical equipment manufacturer, a furniture maker, a retailer, a pharmaceutical wholesaler, a real estate services company, and a restaurant operator. The South matched that count with six closings totaling $1,065,000. The Northeast’s two closings totaled $1,150,000 and included the month’s largest transaction, $900,000 for a computer services firm. The West added four closings totaling $745,000, and one $18,800 manufacturing transaction closed in Canada.

Midwest
$2,312,000
6 transactions
Northeast
$1,150,000
2 transactions
South
$1,065,000
6 transactions
West
$745,000
4 transactions
Canada
$18,800
1 transaction

Regions roll U.S. Census divisions into four broad groups, with Canadian transactions shown as Canada.

Map of North America showing the 19 closings Capital Source facilitated in October 2026. U.S. states are shaded by Census division: East North Central 6 closings, South Atlantic 5, Mountain 2, Pacific 2, New England 1, Mid-Atlantic 1, and West South Central 1, with one closing in Central Canada. Industry tags show manufacturing in five areas, wholesale trade in three, and one closing each in professional services, retail, real estate, a contact center, construction, telecommunications, and a restaurant. Regional totals: Midwest $2,312,000, Northeast $1,150,000, South $1,065,000, West $745,000, and Canada $18,800.
States are shaded by U.S. Census division and number of closings; tags show the industries served.
Don’t see your region or industry? It may still be a fit. Tell our Deal Desk about your scenario and we’ll look at the options with you.

Industries served: October 1–31, 2026

Every October 2026 closing is listed below by industry, region, and amount, from largest to smallest. We never publish client names.

Industry Region Amount
Other Computer Related Services Northeast $900,000
Medical Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing Midwest $789,000
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing Midwest $500,000
Retail Trade Midwest $375,000
Drugs and Druggists’ Sundries Merchant Wholesalers Midwest $358,000
Furniture and Related Product Manufacturing West $350,000
Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers South $350,000
All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing Northeast $250,000
Telemarketing Bureaus and Other Contact Centers South $250,000
Other Activities Related to Real Estate Midwest $215,000
Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing South $175,000
Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction West $160,000
Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers West $125,000
Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing West $110,000
All Other Telecommunications South $100,000
Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing South $100,000
Construction Machinery Manufacturing South $90,000
Limited-Service Restaurants Midwest $75,000
Manufacturing Canada $18,800
19 transactions United States and Canada $5,290,800

How does a request go from application to funding?

Every request follows the same path from application to funding. It starts with three things from you: the application, your financial statements and tax returns, and an executive summary of how you plan to use the funds. We pre-qualify the request, capture and verify the documents, and structure the financing around the deal, then place it with lending partners suited to it, which can include our affiliate, Stretch Finance, LLC. The lender underwrites the request and, if it approves, issues a term sheet. Once you accept the terms, closing documents and stipulations are completed and the lender funds the business. If a request is not a fit, we say so as early as we can.

Flow from application to funding. You provide an application, financials (statements and tax returns), and an executive summary of the use of funds. Capital Source pre-qualifies the request, captures and verifies the documents, and structures the deal, then places it with a lender. The lender underwrites it and issues a term sheet; once you accept, closing documents and stipulations are completed and the lender funds the business. A request that is ineligible at pre-qualification is not a fit today.

Have a scenario you’d like to discuss?

Tell us where your business is headed, and we’ll work with our lending partners to structure financing around it. Every closing on this list started with a request like yours.

Apply Online
Talk to Our Deal Desk

October 2026 themes

  • Manufacturing led the month. Nine of the 19 closings, $2,382,800 in total, went to manufacturers: two furniture makers, two medicinal and botanical manufacturers, and makers of medical equipment, fabricated metal, apparel accessories, and construction machinery, plus one transaction recorded at the sector level. Manufacturers buy materials and pay labor well before finished goods ship and invoices are paid.
  • Health care was a second thread. Four closings totaling $1,432,000, about 27% of the month, served the health economy: a $789,000 medical equipment manufacturer, a $358,000 pharmaceutical wholesaler, and two medicinal and botanical manufacturers at $175,000 and $110,000. Equipment, ingredients, and pharmacy inventory are produced and moved well before the health system pays for them.
  • A wide range of transaction sizes. Transactions ranged from $18,800 to $900,000. The two largest, a $900,000 transaction for a computer services firm and a $789,000 transaction for a medical equipment manufacturer, together accounted for 32% of the month; the other 17 ranged from $18,800 to $500,000.

Working capital is the money that covers the gap between doing the work and getting paid for it. That gap is where most of the needs on a list like this begin: payroll between customer payments, inventory ahead of a season, or equipment that has to be bought before the work it enables can be billed. Owners rarely want financing for its own sake; they want what it makes possible. That is what we structure financing around, one cash cycle at a time.

Frequently asked questions

What does the October 2026 Industries Served List show?

It lists the 19 financing transactions Capital Source facilitated in October 2026, totaling $5,290,800 across nine industry sectors in the United States and Canada. Transactions ranged from $18,800 to $900,000, with financing provided by its lending partners.

Which industries led in October 2026?

Manufacturing led with nine closings totaling $2,382,800, or 45% of the month. Professional services followed with one $900,000 transaction for a computer services firm, then wholesale trade with three closings totaling $833,000 and retail trade with one $375,000 transaction.

Which regions did Capital Source serve in October 2026?

October’s closings reached four broad U.S. regions and Canada. The Midwest led with $2,312,000 across six closings, followed by the Northeast with $1,150,000 across two, the South with $1,065,000 across six, the West with $745,000 across four, and Canada with one $18,800 transaction.

What types of businesses were financed in October 2026?

Nine were manufacturers, including makers of furniture, medical equipment, medicinal and botanical products, fabricated metal, apparel accessories, and construction machinery. Three were wholesale distributors of groceries, pharmaceuticals, and industrial supplies. The others were a computer services firm, a retailer, a real estate services company, a contact center, a telecommunications provider, a power and communication line contractor, and a restaurant operator.

About Capital Source

Capital Source is the brand of Capital Source Group, LLC, a commercial financing advisory and placement firm headquartered in Chicago, arranging business financing since 2015. Financing is provided by lenders, including our affiliate Stretch Finance, LLC. For more information, visit www.CapitalSourceGroup.com.

Proud to be ranked on the 2024, 2025, and 2026 Inc. 5000 lists of America’s fastest-growing private companies.

Three framed Inc. 5000 award plaques for Capital Source Group hanging on an office wall, one each for 2024, 2025, and 2026.
Three years on the list, on the wall at our Chicago office.

This release is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice or an offer of credit. Figures reflect financing transactions Capital Source arranged that closed October 1–31, 2026; financing was provided by lenders, each of which made its own credit decision. Industry labels follow the North American Industry Classification System as recorded for each business, and sector counts are at the NAICS sector level, with 31-33, 44-45, and 48-49 each counted as one sector. Regional groupings are editorial, rolling U.S. Census divisions into four broad groups, with Canadian transactions shown as Canada. Availability, amounts, structures, and terms depend on each business’s circumstances and are subject to lender review and approval.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.